Friday Night Meet the Cheesemaker Gala

The signature event of the festival! This popular event takes place inside the elegant ballroom at Monona Terrace, with your choice of two entry times at either 6 to 8 p.m. or 8 to 10 p.m. You’ll shake hands and talk shop with more than 40 cheesemakers and local food artisans, sample more than 200 original cheeses and artisan foods, enjoy butlered appetizers with your favorite wine or microbrew, and tap your toes to Point Five, an Americana acoustic band featuring Uplands Cheesemaker Andy Hatch. Afterward, purchase your favorites at the Metcalfe’s Marketplace booth and take home a piece of Wisconsin.

Tickets: $34. All tickets sold in advance.

Participating Cheesemakers & Food Artisans in 2013 included:

  • Alemar Cheese: Meet Visiting Minnesota Cheesemaker Keith Adams and taste Bent River, Good Thunder & Fromage Blanc
  • Ames Honey: Meet Artisan Producer Brian Fredericksen and taste Basswood Honey, Buckwheat Honey & Honeydew
  • BelGioioso Cheese: Meet Gaetano Auricchio and taste Asiago Fresco, American Grana, Crumbly Gorgonzola, Fresh Mozzarella Snack Pack & Fresh Mozzarella Prosciutto and Basil Roll
  • Bleu Mont Dairy: Meet Cheesemaker Willi Lehner and taste Alpine Renegade, Alpine Sheep & Bandaged Cheddar
  • Burnett Dairy Cooperative: Meet Cheesemaker Bruce Willis and taste Alpha’s Morning Sun with Rosemary, Roasted Red Pepper and Cracked Peppercorn Cheddar, Hickory Smoked Bacon and Onion Colby & Mozzarella String Cheese
  • Capri Cheese: Meet Cheesemaker Felix Thalhammer and taste Anonymous Parmesan, Feta, Mediterranean Feta, Aged St. Dorian & Young St. Dorian
  • Carr Valley Cheese: Meet Cheesemaker Sid Cook and taste Sweet Vanilla Cardona, Bluefire, Mobay, 6-Year Cheddar, Cave Aged Mellage & Big Mutton Button
  • Caves of Faribault: Meet Visiting Minnesota Cheesemakers Elvin Uhlenhopp & Rueben Nilsson and taste St. Pete’s Select Blue Cheese, St. Pete’s Select Reserve, Jeff’s Select Gouda & Verdant Grassfed Blue Cheese
  • Cedar Grove Cheese: Meet Cheesemaker Bob Wills and taste Weird Sisters & Banquo
  • Clock Shadow Creamery: Meet Cheesemaker Ron Henningfield and taste Quark, Bon Bree Brick & Queso Blanco
  • Creme de la Coulee Artisan Cheese: Meet Cheesemaker Bill Anderson and taste Nina
  • Edelweiss Creamery: Meet Cheesemaker Bruce Workman and taste Emmentaler Swiss, Butterkase, Lacey Swiss, Havarti & Gouda
  • Emmi Roth USA: Meet Cheesemaker Israel Gonzalez and taste Grand Cru Original, Grand Cru Reserve, Grand Cru Surchoix, GranQueso, Buttermilk Blue & Moody Blue
  • Gail Ambrosius Chocolatier: Meet Owner Gail Ambrosius and taste Caramel and Assorted Truffles
  • Harmony Specialty Dairy: Meet Dairy Farm Owner Ralph Bredl and taste Nut Brown Ale Caerphilly, Abergele Cranberry Orange, Double Gloucester & Caerphilly
  • Henning’s Cheese: Meet Cheesemaker Kert Henning and taste Hatch Pepper Cheddar, Chipotle Cheddar, Sweet Cranberry Cinnamon Cheddar & Sharp Cheddar
  • Hidden Springs Creamery: Meet Cheesemaker Brenda Jensen and taste Ocooch Mountain, Timber Coulee, Driftless, Meadow Melody & two new cheeses
  • Holland’s Family Cheese: Meet Cheesemaker Marieke Penterman and taste Marieke Gouda Plain Young, Marieke Gouda Foenegreek, Marieke Gouda Plain Premium & Marieke Gouda Smoked Cumin
  • Hook’s Cheese Company: Meet Cheesemaker Tony Hook and taste Colby, 2-Year Cheddar, 5-Year Cheddar, 10-Year Cheddar, Blue Paradise, Little Boy Blue, Barneveld Blue & EWE CALF to be KIDding Blue
  • Klondike Cheese: Meet Cheesemaker Jim DeMeter and taste Odyssey Feta, Muenster & Greek Yogurt
  • Koepke Family Farms: Meet Dairy Farm Owners John & Kim Koepke and taste LaBelle, LaBelle Hickory Smoked, LaBelle with Fenugreek, LaBelle with Green Olives
  • LaClare Farms Specialties: Meet Cheesemaker Katie Hedrich and taste Evalon, Martone, Chandoka & Ziege Zacke Blue
  • Landmark Creamery: Meet Cheesemaker Anna Landmark and taste new artisan Water Buffalo Cheeses
  • Marcoot Jersey Creamery: Meet Visiting Illinois Cheesemaker Audie Wall & Dairy Farm Owner Amy Marcoot and taste Tipsy Cheddar, Creamy Harvarti, Cave Aged Forrest Alpine & Cave Aged Tomme
  • Mighty Fine Food: Meet Cheesemaker Martha Davis Kipcak and taste Martha’s Pimento Cheese and Martha’s Pimento Cheese with Jalapenos
  • Milton Creamery: Meet Visiting Iowa Cheesemaker Rufus Musser and taste Prairie Breeze & Flory’s Truckle
  • Montchevre-Betin, Inc.: Meet Cheesemakers Jean Rossard and Doug Waechter and taste Fresh Goat Cheese Plain & Flavored, Chevre In Blue, Le Cabrie, Mini Cabrie & Bucheron
  • Mt. Sterling Co-op Creamery: Meet Cheesemaker Bjorn Unseth and taste Sterling Bleu, Smoked Sterling Bleu & Sterling Reserve
  • Never-Enuf Dairy: Meet Cheesemaker Sarah Aide and taste GoEdder
  • Organic Valley: Meet Dairy Farmers Tucker & Becky Gretebeck and taste Grassmilk Raw Cheddar & Grassmilk Raw Sharp Cheddar
  • PastureLand: Meet Dairy Farmer Bert Paris and taste Peace of Pasture
  • Potter’s Crackers: Meet Artisan Producer Nancy Potter and taste of a variety of locally-made artisan crackers
  • Quince & Apple: Meet Artisan Producer Matt Stone Fehsenfeld and taste Figs and Black Tea, Pear with Honey and Ginger, Tart Cherry and White Tea, Shallot Confit with Red Wine, Orange Marmalade with Lemons & Apples and Cranberry
  • Red Barn Family Farms: Meet Dairy Farm Owners Terry & Paula Homan and taste 3-Year Heritage Weis Reserve, Edun New Zealand Style Raw Milk Cheddar & 1-Year Heritage Weis Reserve
  • Roelli Cheese: Meet Cheesemaker Chris Roelli and taste Dunbarton Blue, Red Rock, Gravity Hill and Little Mountain
  • Salemville Cheese Co-op: Meet Marketer Sam Streater, on behalf of the Amish Cheesemakers, and taste Amish Reserve Blue, Amish Gorgonzola & Amish Smokehaus Blue
  • Sartori: Meet Cheesemakers Mike Matucheski and Pam Hodgson and taste SarVecchio Parmesan, Chai BellaVitano, Pastorale Blend, Extra-Aged Goat, Rosemary and Olive Oil Asiago, Raspberry BellaVitano & Cannella BellaVitano
  • Saxon Creamery: Meet Cheesemaker Jeff Mattes and taste Big Ed’s Gouda Style, Saxony Alpine Style, Asiago Fresca & Greenfields
  • Shepherd’s Way Farms: Meet Visiting Minnesota Cheesemaker Jodi Ohlsen Read and taste Big Woods Blue, Friesago, Hidden Falls & Shepherd’s Hope
  • Sugar Brook Farms: Meet Marketer Stephen McKeon and taste Kelly’s Kitchen Pumpkin Cheese Spread, Kelly’s Kitchen Cranberry Almond Cheese Spread, Kelly’s Kitchen Italian Tapenade, Kelly’s Kitchen Mediterranean Tapenade & Kelly’s Kitchen Traditional Tapenade
  • Treat Bake Shop: Meet Artisan Producer Sarah Marx Feldner and taste Spiced Pecans
  • Underground Meats: Meet Artisan Producer Jerry Traczyk and taste a variety of cured meats made from whole, heritage-breed animals from local farms
  • Uplands Cheese: Meet Cheesemaker Andy Hatch and taste Pleasant Ridge Reserve & Rush Creek Reserve
  • Widmer’s Cheese Cellars: Meet Cheesemaker Joe Widmer and taste 2-Year Cheddar, 4-Year Cheddar, 8-Year Cheddar, Mild Brick, Aged Brick, Colby & Widmer’s Brick Spread
  • Wisconsin Sheep Dairy Cooperative: Meet Dairy Farmer Larry Meisegeier and taste Dante, Mona, Dante Lamb, Tulum, Somerset, Smoked Somerset, Veneto, Pecorino, Pizzarella & Sheep Jack
  •